Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Document control:
Reference: Jens Virring
Version: 1.2
Release date: December 13th 2021

The purpose of this privacy policy is to notify you of what information we gather from you when you are using our website. By gathering these data Xcelgo A/S acts as data responsible’ and according to the law we provide you with the information on how and why we use your data and what rights you have in regard to your data. 

Who are we?

We are:
Xcelgo A/S
Rugaardsvej 5, DK-8680 Ry
CVR.: 26675782
Contact person: Kasper Vestrup, kvp@xcelgo.com

We are not obliged to have a dedicated ‘data protection responsible’, so any inquiries about our use of your personal data must be forwarded to the person above. 

How we use your personal data

When you use our website

When you visit xcelgo.com we use ‘cookies’ to collect data about you to customize and better our content. By collecting this data Xcelgo A/S acts as ‘data responsible’. If you do not want your data collectedyou should opt out of cookies and delete your existing cookies. We have clarified which information we collect as data, its purpose, and which third parties have access to it below. 

Xcelgo.com does not collect any person sensitive information about you on the website. What may be collected and processed is the following types of information: Unique ID, time and date for your visit, technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP-number, geographical location, and which pages you visit. 

Cookies cannot contain harmful code such as a virus. It is possible to delete and block cookies. To see how, choose your browser here: 

When you send a contact form through our website

When you fill out a contact form on our website, we ask you to fill out name and email address. 

We use this information to answer your inquiry, giving you the requested information about our product and services. We may also email you after your inquiry to follow up on your interest and make sure that we have answered your inquiry satisfactorily. We will do this based on legitimate interest in delivering the exact information needed regarding a possible sale. 

Your inquiry is forwarded to info@xcelgo.com

We save your inquiry for two years before we delete it. 

Your right as registered

You have the right to know which personal data we have collected about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is wrong. If you have given your consent, you can at any time retract this consent. 

If we treat your personal data with your knowing consent or in fulfilling a contract, you may ask us to give you a copy of the data in a readable format. 

If we are using your personal data based on consent or legitimate interest, you may at any time request that we delete your data. 

You have the right to request that we stop using your information temporarily, if you think we are using it illegally. 

You may ask us not to use automatic data profiling to make professional decisions concerning you. As the norm, Xcelgo A/S does not use automatic data profiling. 

To send a request concerning your personal data via email or postal, you can use the contact information shown in the ‘who are we’ – section of this policy. 

Your right to complain

If you wish to make a complaint about our use of your data, we will prefer that you contact us directly so we can process your complaint. Otherwise, you can contact ‘Datatilsynet’ through their website at www.datatilsynet.dk 

Updates to this policy for protecting personal information

We regularly review this privacy policy and update it as our services and use of personal data develops. If we wish to use your personal data in a different way from what we do now, we will contact you to give you information regarding this and if necessary, ask for your consent. 

We update version number and date for this document every time it changes. 

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too. By continuing to browse our website, you consent to the placing of cookies on your computer.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to analyze user activity with Google Analytics in order to improve our website. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and experience of the website. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies, so the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

Our website also uses cookies to improve navigability by remembering the users’ actions.

When you visit our website, you may notice other cookies are collecting information for other websites. For instance, if you visit a page with video-content, you may be served cookies from Youtube. We do not control these cookies, and we recommend you visit the third-party websites for more information.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may experience some navigability and functionality issues, when visiting our website.